Palmarosa (Cymbopogon martini) Essential Oil

Regular price $123.51

 

Palmarosa

COA           MSDS

Botanical binomial: Cymbopogon martini

Family: Germineae

Other names: Anthropogon martini, Wats var. martini, East Indian geranium

Country of Origin: Nepal, India

Part of plant used in production: Fresh or dried grass

Methods of production: Steam distillation

Description: Palmarosa is a wild growing plant related to lemongrass. It has fragrant leaves, long slender stems and terminal flowering tops. It originates from India but is now cultivated in various other countries. .
Characteristics: A pale yellow or olive coloured essential oil that has a sweet, floral, slightly dry fragrance with an herbaceous undertone and a hint of rose.
Properties: Antiseptic, bactericidal, cytophylactic, febrifuge, hydrating, tonic to the digestive system.
Constituents: Geraniol, linalool, limonene, geranyl acetate, farnesol
Uses: Palmarosa is used widely in perfumery and soap making for rose- and geranium-like scents. It has a calming and uplifting effect on the emotions as well as a hydrating effect on the skin. Palmarosa is used to stimulate cellular regeneration, helping decrease acne, scars, dermatitis, and wrinkles.
Blends well with Citronella, geranium, jasmine, lavender, lime, neroli, orange, petitgrain, rose, sandalwood, ylang-ylang.
Interesting Facts: Traditionally, Palmarosa has been used to treat anorexia, nervous exhaustion, stress, and for normalizing intestinal flora. It is often used to adulterate expensive rose oils.
Safety: Non-toxic, non-irritant. May be sensitizing to some individuals. Dilutions of 8% are recommended for topical use. Avoid contact with eyes and mouth.