Marjoram (Majorana hortensis) Essential Oil

Regular price $26.14

 

Marjoram, Sweet

Botanical binomial: Marjorana hortensis

Family: Lamiaceae (Labiatae)

Other names: Origanum marjorana, French marjoram, moench, sweet marjoram

Country of Origin: Hungary, Egypt

Part of plant used in production: Flowers and leaves

Methods of production: Steam distillation

Description: A strongly aromatic bushy perennial plant with a hairy stem and dark green oval leaves. The flowers form small whitish-grey clusters.
Characteristics: A yellow to yellow-green essential oil with a warm, woody, spicy-camphoraceous odour.
Properties: Analgesic, anaphrodisiac, antioxidant, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antiviral, bactericidal, carminative, cephalic, digestive, diuretic, emmenagogue, expectorant, fungicidal, hypotensive, laxative, nervine, sedative, tonic, vasodilator, vulnerary.
Constituents: Sabinene, terpenine, terpenine, terpinolene, terpinen-4-ol, linalool, limonene.
Uses: Used in many foods and beverages. Also common in fougeres, chypres, colognes and oriental bases for perfumes due to it's medicinal-aromatic warmth. It has a calming effect on the nervous system and is therfore beneficial for overcoming grief or loneliness, muscle strains, sprains and spasms, as well as respiratory problems.
Blends well with Bergamot, chamomile, lavender, orange, nutmeg, rosemary, ylang-ylang.
Interesting Facts: Sweet marjoram was a very popular medicinal plant with the ancient Greeks. It was used for it's soothing, warming and fortifying properties. Marjoram's very name suggests joy of the mountains.
Safety: Non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing. Not to be used during pregnancy. Dilute before use and for topical uses only. Avoid contact with eyes and mouth.