Lemon (Citrus limonum) Essential Oil - Cold Pressed

Regular price $60.69



Botanical binomial: Citrus limonum

Family: Rutaceae

Other names: C. limon, aetheroleum citri, terpeneless lemon oil, essence de citron, esencia de cidra

Country of Origin: Mexico

Part of plant used in production: Fresh peel

Methods of production: Cold pressed

Description: Native to India, this small, thorny evergreen tree now flourishes in southern Europe, Florida and California. It's bright pink flowers turn into yellow fruits in the summer months.
Characteristics: Pale yellow oil with a refreshing citrus scent reminiscent of the peel.
Properties: Anti-anaemic, antimicrobial, antirheumatic, antiseptic, astringent, bactericidal, carminative, cicatrisant, depurative, diuretic, haemostatic, hypotensive, insecticidal, sedative, tonic, vermifuge.
Constituents: pinene, sabinene, mycrene, limonene, neral
Uses: Lemon oil improves concentration, stimulates white blood corpuscles, improves digestive system function, and is an excellent cleanser for oily skin. It is used in cough medicines, foods, and masculine perfumes and colognes.
Blends well with Bergamot, eucalyptus, frankincense, ginger, juniper, lavender, neroli, rosemary, sandalwood, ylang-ylang.
Interesting Facts: Lemons were introduced to Europe in the middle ages, used for digestion, blood cleansing and sweetening the breathe after a meal. They reached the height of their fame by fighting scurvy in boat voyages.
Safety: Non-toxic, may cause dermal irritation and sensitization in some people. Phototoxic- avoid exposure to sunlight after application. To be diluted before use. Avoid contact with eyes and mouth.