Lemon Myrtle Essential Oil
Botanical binomial: Backhousia citriodora
Other names: Lemon Scented Myrtle, Lemon Scented Iron Wood, Sweet Verbena Tree, Sweet Verbena Myrtle.
Country of Origin: Australia
Part of plant used in production: Leaf
Methods of production: Steam Distillation
Characteristics: Clear yellow liquid with typical high citral scent and lemon like undertone.
Properties: Analgesic, antidepressant, antimicrobial, antiseptic, astringent, bactericidal, carminative, deodorant, and sedative on the nervous system, tonic.
Constituents: Geranial, neral, nerol
Uses: The essential oil is used in the cosmetic and household products industries. Contains 90-98% citral and is the highest natural source of citral.
Blends well with: Basil, Bergamot, Cedarwood, Geranium, Lavender, Lemon, Palmarosa, Petitgrain, Rosemary, Tea Tree.
Safety: For topical use only. Should be diluted (at 3%) prior to skin application. Avoid contact with eyes and mouth. May cause skin irritation for some individuals, a skin patch test is recommended prior to use. Consult your healthcare professional before using essential oils during pregnancy.