Frankincense (Boswelia serrata) Essential Oil

Regular price $97.34

Frankincense (serrata) Essential Oil

COA      MSDS

 Botanical binomial: Boswellia serrata

Family: : Burseraceae

Other names: Olibanum

Country of Origin: India

Part of plant used in production: Resin

Methods of production: Steam distillation

Description: Frankincense is a small shrub with tiny white or pale pink flowers. The bark can be cut and the oleo gum resin is collected yielding the essential oil and absolute.
Characteristics: A warm, spicy, woody-sweet balsamic fragrance whith a hint of lemon. The oil is colourless to yellowish/green or amber/green..
Properties: Antiseptic, astringent, diuretic, sedative, tonic, uterine, cicatrisant
Constituents: pinene, camphene, octanol, octyl acetate, limonene.
Uses: Helps balance dry and mature skin and wrinkles. Relieves respiratory conditions such as asthma and respiratory congestion, soothes nervous system tension, dysmenorrhoea and leucorrhoea. Also used in citrus colognes and oriental masculine perfumes and some food and beverages.
Blends well with Basil, bergamot, black pepper, geranium, lavender, lemon, neroli, orange, patchouli, pine, rose, sandalwood, ylang-ylang.
Interesting Facts: Frankincense was used historically in offerings to gods and is a significant plant to many religions today. It's gum was used to treat wounds and hemorrhages, skin diseases and pneumonia in the sixteenth century.
Safety: Non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing.