Fir-balsam (Abies balsamea) Essential Oil

Regular price $115.25

Fir-Balsam Needle Essential Oil

COA     MSDS

Botanical binomial: Abies balsamea

Family: Pinaceae

Other names: Anedda

Country of Origin: Canada

Part of plant used in production: needles

Methods of production: Steam distillation

Characteristics: Clean fresh scent characteristic of Fir balsam needles. Colourless to pale yellow.
Properties: sedative, antiseptic, anti-parasitic, deodorant, expectorant, vulnerary, tonic, decongestant, muscle relaxant
Constituents: alpha-pinene, beta-pinene, I-bornyl acetate,
Uses: A sedative for anxiety, and nervous tension with an uplifting clean coniferous freshness. Fir-balsam works well to improve respiratory conditions and relieves muscle aches and pain. It also helps reduce bad odour causing bacteria as an active deodorants.
Blends well with: Pine, Orange, Lime, Bergamot, Vanilla, Cedarwood atlas or virginiana, grapefruit.
Safety: Dilute with carrier oil. For external use only.