Cedarwood Virginiana (Juniperus virginiana) Essential oil

Regular price $9.45

 

Cedarwood Virginiana Oil

COA       MSDS

 

Botanical binomial: Juniperus virginiana

Family: Cupressaceae

Other names: Red cedar

Country of Origin: U.S.A.

Part of plant used in production: Wood

Methods of production: Steam distillation

Description: A coniferous, slow growing, evergreen tree up to 35 meters high, a narrow, dense pyramidal crown, a reddish heartwood and brown cones. Native to North America, Virginian Cedarwood also grows in East Africa and China.
Characteristics: Virginian oil is colourless to pale yellow or pale orange with a woody-sweet, resinous, persistant mild odour. Some describe the smell as pencil-like.
Properties: Antiseborrhoeic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, astringent, diuretic, emmenagogue, expectorant, insecticidal, sedative (nervous system).
Constituents: Cedrol (1-32%), cedrene (15-31%), cedrene (1-8%), thujopsene (14-35%).
Uses: Similar to Atlas Cedarwood, cedarwood virginian is used in perfumes, soaps, and air fresheners. It is also said to alleviate acne, scabs, dermatitis, psoriasis, seborrhoea of the scalp, alopecia, and dandruff. It has a calming effect on nervous tension and helps relieve anxiety and stress-related disorders.
Blends well with Bergamot, cypress, frankincense, juniper, lavender, lemon, lime, neroli, rose, rosewood, sandalwood, vetiver
Interesting Facts: The Indigenous peoples of North America used virginian cedarwood for respiratory infections, especially those involving catarrh.
Safety: Non-toxic, non-irritant, non sensitizing. Best avoided during pregnancy.