Carrot seed (Daucus carota) Essential Oil

Regular price $160.00

 

Carrot Seed Oil

COA       MSDS

Botanical binomial: Daucus carota

Family: Apiaceae (Umbelliferae)

Other names: Wild carrot

Country of Origin: India

Part of plant used in production: Seeds

Methods of production: Steam distillation

Description: Wild carrot is an annual herbaceous plant with branched stems, hairy leaves and umbels of tiny white flowers. It's root is also white but inedible. The plant is native to Europe, Asia and North Africa but has been naturalised in North America.
Characteristics: The oil is amber-yellow in colour with a warm, dry, with an earthy odour and a light fruity-floral note.
Properties: Antiseptic, carminative, diuretic,hypo-renal depurative,hepatic, stimulant, tonic, vasodilatory and smooth muscle relaxant.
Constituents: Pinene, carotol, daucol, limonene, bisabolene, elemene, geraniol, geranyl acetate, caryphyllene.
Uses: Carrot oil is used to treat and regenerate liver and thyroid. It is a popular addition to food seasonings and is an ingredient in many soaps, detergents, perfumes and massage oils.
Blends well with Bergamot, cedarwood, citrus oils,cypress, fennel, geranium, lavender, rosemary, rose otto, sandalwood.
Interesting Facts: The root of Daucus carota is used for treating liver and gall bladder ailments while the seeds promote menstruation and are used to cure digestive disorders. Wild carrot oil is thought to cure a broken heart by acting on the throat and crown chakras. One drop of oil in warm water per week is enough for this purpose. In Traditional Chinese Medicine, carrot oil is used to dislodge worms and treat dysentery.
Safety: Non-toxic, non-irritant, non sensitizing. Avoid during pregnancy