Cornmint (Mentha Arvensis) Essential Oil

Regular price $56.67

 

Cornmint Essential Oil

COA         MSDS

Botanical binomial: Mentha arvensis

Family: Lamiaceae

Other names: Japanese Mint, Field Mint

Country of Origin: India

Part of plant used in production: Flowering plant

Methods of production: Steam distillation

Description:

A volatile oil obtained by steam distillation of the freshly harvested wild flowering springs.

Cornmint is sometimes passed for peppermint, however they are not the same since cornmint oil provides a higher menthol content than peppermint.

Characteristics: Cornmint oil has a strong minty, herbaceous aroma presenting a top fragrance note.

It is pale yellow to colourless and resembles peppermint but stronger due to extra menthol.

Properties: Anti-microbial, anesthetic, anti-septic, anti-spasmodic, stimulant and a digestive.
Constituents:

Menthol, Menthone, Isomenthone, Limonene, 1,8-Cineole, Carvone

Uses:

This bitter yet sweet mint oil works wonders to help revitalize and rejuvenate the body. It works wonders on the respiratory system as well as soothing tired, sore muscles and joints. The warmth of cornmint provides relief for nausea associated with motion or morning sickness.

Other uses include: treating asthma, colic, exhaustion, flu, flatulence, headache, nausea, scabies, sinusitis, vertigo.

As with all mints, it leaves a cool feeling on the mucous membranes and is commonly used in toothpaste.

Blends well with: Basil, benzoin, black pepper, cypress, eucalyptus, geranium, grapefruit, juniper, lavender, lemon, marjoram, naiouli, pine, ravensara, rosemary, tea tree.
Interesting Facts:

Cornmint sometimes is passed for peppermint, however they are not the same when looking at the menthol content. Cornmint provides a higher menthol content in its oil.

In China, cornmint has been used for thousands of years to soothe colds, sore throats, and toothache.

Safety:

For external use only.