Cardamom (Elettaria cardamomum) Essential Oil

Regular price $987.77

Cardamom Essential Oil

COA          MSDS

Botanical binomial: Elettaria cardamomum

INCI Name: Elettaria cardamomum Seed Oil

CAS No.: 8000-66-6 / 85940-32-5 

EINECS No.: 288-922-1

Country of Origin: India

Part of plant used in production: Seed

Methods of production: Steam Distillation

 

Characteristics

Cardamom essential Oil is a colourless to very pale yellow liquid. Used as a top note it has a pungent aroma reminiscent of freshly crushed cardamom seeds. Having slightly spicy, sweet, woody notes.

Properties

Having antiseptic, antimicrobial, calming and soothing properties. Cardamom essential oil is said to alleviate stomach discomfort, facilitate proper blood circulation and much more.

Blends well with

Bergamot, orange, cedarwood, clove bud

Uses

Flavours, fragrances, cosmetics and personal care products.

Cautions:

 Dilute before use; for external use only. May cause skin irritation in some individuals. Contact with eyes should be avoided.