SHIPPING: During Canada Post Strike we use CanPar or ShipTime. Rates are still calculated by Canada Post during check out.



Arnica (Arnica Montana) Macerated Oil

Regular price $57.21

Arnica Macerated Oil

 

Botanical binomial: Arnica Montana

INCI Name: Arnica Montana Flower Extract

CAS No.: 8001-21-6

EINECS No.: 232-272-9

Country of Origin: France

Part of plant used in production: Flowers

Methods of production: Macerated in sunflower oil

 

Description

 An herb that grows in temperate climates of Central Europe, Siberia, and North America, Arnica's yellow-orange flowers have been used in herbal medicine for hundreds of years. 

Characteristics

Pale yellow oil that is odourless to mildly aromatic. 

Properties

Anti-inflammatory, analgesic, antioxidant

Constituents

Linolenic, palmitic, linoleic and myristic fatty acids, thymol, thymohydroquinone

Uses

Soothing skincare products, and creams for reducing muscle and joint pain are the most popular uses of Arnica oil. The macerated oil has great anti-inflammatory properties and is known to increase blood circulation therefore may be helpful in treating hair loss, insect bites, and acne. We recommend not using it on chapped or broken skin or open wounds as it may increase bleeding or cause allergic reactions.