Avocado Carrier Oil - Virgin
Botanical binomial: Persea gratissima
INCI Name: PERSEA GRATISSIMA OIL
CAS No.: 8024-32-6
Country of Origin: Mexico
Part of plant used in production: Fruit Pulp
Methods of production: Cold Pressed
Characteristics: A light thin oil with dark greenish brownish colouration. It has a full bodied avocado oil like scent. This oil is liquid at room temperature, and has a quick absorption rate.
Properties: antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, emollient, occlusive
Constituents: Palmitic Acid, Stearic Acid, Oleic Acid, Linoleic Acid.
Uses: Because of its anti-inflammatory properties, avocado oil is recommended for anybody who has eczema, acne, seborrheic dermatitis, or psoriasis.
A excellent source of antioxidants, such as vitamin E, Avocado oil is also known to decrease all the pathways that break down the collagen in the skin, making it particularly suitable for mature skin.
Avocado oil can be used in its pure form, or included in the formulation of skin care products, such as: masks, creams, and moisturizers. Excellent source of antioxidants, such as vitamin E.
Possessing both fungicidal and antibacterial activities Avocado oil has been proven to improve a dry and flaking scalp caused by seborrheic dermatitis.