Peru Balsam Purified Oleoresin
Botanical binomial: Myroxylon balsamum var. pereirae
Other names: Baume do Perou, Pareira, Black Balsam
Country of Origin: El Salvador
Part of plant used in production: Balsam
Method of extraction: Filtration
Characteristics: Dark syrupy thick liquid. Balsamic vanilla like scent
Properties: Antimicrobial, Sedative, It has calming effects on the nervous system and warming effect on circulation problems, fixative.
Constituents: Benzyl cinnamate, cinnamyl cinnamate, benzyl benzoate, benzyl acetate, benzoic acid, vanillin.
Uses: Primarily used as a fixative in perfumery as it avoids resin deposits. Used in deodorants, aftershaves, and shampoos. Used for relaxation in aromatherapy.
Blends well with: Patchouli, Ylang Ylang, Petitgrain, Sandalwood, Rose, Coffee, Orange.
Safety: For external use only. Should be diluted prior to skin application. Avoid contact with eyes and mouth. May cause skin irritation for some individuals, a skin patch test is recommended prior to use. Consult your healthcare professional before using essential oils during pregnancy.