Witch Hazel (Hamamelis virginiana) Hydrosol Alcohol Free with 0.15% Benzoic Acid

Regular price $14.25

Witch Hazel Hydrosol Alcohol Free

 TDS

Botanical binomial: Hamamelis virginiana

INCI Name: Hamamelis virginiana (Witch Hazel) Distillate

Family: Hamamelidaceae

Country of Origin: USA

Preservative: 0.15% benzoic acid

Part of plant used in production: Flowering tops

Methods of production: Steam distillation by-product

Storage: Ideally store between 10 to 18°C

 

Description

Witch hazel is a small, deciduous tree bearing bright yellow flowers.

Characteristics

Witch hazel hydrosol has a fairly strong aroma for a hydrosol. Having herbaceous, floral, sweet notes.

Properties

Anti-septic, Anti-fungal, Anti-inflammatory, Anti-oxidant, Astringent.

Uses

Witch hazel has a strong astringent property allowing it to be an excellent acne treatment in terms of toning the skin and balancing sebum. It is also great in skin care products as it treats redness, skin irritation and swelling.

It is great in treatments of rashes, bug bites/stings, sunburn, varicose veins, eczema and psoriasis.