Chamomile roman (Anthemis nobilis) Hydrosol

Regular price $15.93

Chamomile (Roman) Hydrosol

TDS

Botanical binomial: Anthemis nobilis

INCI Name: Anthemis nobilis (Roman Chamomile) Distillate

Family: Asteraceae

Other names: Chamaemelum nobile

CAS No.: 8015-92-7

Country of Origin: France

Part of plant used in production: Flower

Methods of production: Steam distillation

 

Description

Chamomile Roman has been used since ancient times for its healing purposes. It is characterized by their daisy-like flowers.

Characteristics

Chamomile Roman hydrosol is a pleasant aroma that is bright, crisp, sweet, fruity, and herbaceous.

Properties

Astringent, Anti-inflammatory, Nervine, Sedative.

Constituents

Uses

Chamomile Roman hydrosol is extremely soothing to irritated skin helping to treat eczema and psoriasis. As an astringent, it also helps refine pores and sebum control. It is great for all skin types, especially sensitive, acne prone, dry or aging skin.

It is also effective in the calming of the nerves promoting relaxation making it ideal for treatments of depression, stress, anxiety and insomnia.