Sage (Salvia Officinalis) Essential Oil

Regular price $21.30

Sage Essential Oil

 COA                 MSDS

Botanical binomial: Salvia officinalis

Family: Labiatae/Lamiaceae

Other names: Dalmatian Sage, Garden Sage, True Sage

Country of Origin: Albania

Part of plant used in production: Leaves

Methods of production: Steam distillation

Description: A small woody herbaceous perennial plant that is native to Spain and southern France.
Characteristics: Sage oil has a fresh, warm-spicy, herbaceous, somewhat camphoraceous aroma.
Properties: Anti-fungal, Anti-microbial, Anti-oxidant, Anti-septic, Anti-inflammatory, Anti-spasmodic, Anti-bacterial, Cholagogue and Choleretic, Cicatrisant, Depurative, Digestive, Disinfectant, Emenagogue, Expectorant, Febrifuge, Laxative, and Stimulating substance.
Constituents: Thujone, Camphor, Borneol, 1,8-Cineole
Uses:

Sage oil is a popular ingredient in many cosmetic and skincare products. It helps manage dermatitis, herpes, psoriasis, sinusitis, asthma, and bronchitis. It reduces the inflammation of skin, stomach and intestines along with protecting against the body from microbial and bacterial infections.

Sage can be used in massage oils, aromatherapy sprays, and haircare formulas.

Blends well with: Clary sage, Geranium, Ginger, Lavender, Orange, Vetiver, Neroli, Rosemary, and Tea tree.
Interesting Facts:

The French and Romans considered Sage a sacred plant important to a healthy life.

Safety:

Sage oil is a moderate skin irritant and should be blended with a carrier oil before topical application. Those with epilepsy or hysteria should avoid using it due to it’s nerve stimulant properties. Not recommend during pregnancy.