Pine-Scotch (Pinus sylvestris) Essential Oil

Regular price $41.73

 Pine-scotch-oil

COA      MSDS

Botanical binomial: Pinus silvestris

Family: Pinaceae

Other names: Pine oil, forest pine, pine needle, fir leaf oil, oleum folii pini sylvestris

Country of Origin: Hungary

Part of plant used in production: Needles

Methods of production: Steam distillation

Description: A tall evergreen tree with reddish-brown fissured bark, pointy cones, long paired needles, and a flat crown growing up to 40 metres in height. Pines are native to Eurasia, but have been cultivated in many parts of the world, including North America for centuries.
Characteristics: Pine oil is colourless to pale yellow with a strong, dry-balsamic, turpentine- like odour.
Properties: Antimicrobial, antineuralgic, antirheumatic, antiseptic (pulmonary, urinary), antiviral, bactericidal, cholagogue, deodorant, expectorant, insecticidal, restorative, rubefacient, stimulant (adrenal cortex, circulation and nervous system).
Constituents: pinene, pinene, limonene, myrcene, bornyl acetate
Uses: Pine essential oil is used in household products such as detergents, soaps, and disinfectants. It is helpful in cases of asthma, bronchitis, laryngitis and influenza and to overcome fatigue. It may be used in a vasopressor to cleanse a space of negative energy and unpleasant odours.
Blends well with Cedarwood, cinnamon, clove, cypress, eucalyptus, lavender, marjoram, myrthle, niaouli, peppermint, rosemary, thyme, tea tree.
Interesting Facts: Pine is recommended as a preventative cure in the fall season to boost the immune system and energize the body. In history, the properties and benefits of pine oil have been described in great detail and accuracy by many early physicians. This includes Hippocrates, Pliny, and Marguerite Maury.
Safety: Non-toxic, non-irritant (except in very high doses), possibly sensitizing. Recommended dilution is 10%. Avoid contact with eyes and mouth