Pepper black (Piper nigrum) Essential Oil

Regular price $209.73

Pepper Black Oil

Botanical binomial: Piper nigrum L.

Family: Piperaceae

Other names: Pepper Oil

Country of Origin: Sri Lanka, India

Part of plant used in production: Pepper corns

Methods of production: Steam distillation

Description: Black pepper is a flowering vine consisting of berries that when dried are called peppercorns.
Characteristics: Colourless, pale yellow or pale greenish-grey with a fresh, dry-woody, warm spicy pungent odour, reminiscent of peppercorns.
Properties: Gastrointestinal stimulant, anti-bacterial, anti-fungal, anti-spasmodic, anti-rheumatic, anti-arthritic, and anti-oxidant.
Constituents: alpha-pinene, beta-pinene, δ-3-carene, Limonene, Terpinolene, δ-elemene, alpha-copaene, beta-caryophyllene, alpha-humulene, őī-cadinene
Uses: With its energizing aroma, it is used for chilblains, arthritis, anaemia, muscular aches and pains, poor circulation, colds and flu, infections and viruses, rheumatic pains, sprains.
Blends well with: Lemon, lime, lavender, sage, sandalwood, mandarin, ylang-ylang, juniper, bergamot, clary sage, clove, giner, geranium, coriander, grapefruit, fennel and frankincense oils.
Interesting Facts: Black pepper was considered sacred in the the distant past where it was used as currency, so valuable - it was traded for gold. It was one of the prized exported item from India.
Safety: For topical uses only, to be diluted before use. Avoid contact with eyes and mouth.