Neroli (Citrus aurantium) Essential oil

Regular price $694.16

Neroli Oil

Botanical binomial: Citrus aurantium L.

Family: Rutaceae

Other names: Bitter flower oil, oleum neroli, oleum aurantii florum

Country of Origin: Italy, China, Egypt, USA

Part of plant used in production: Flower

Methods of production: Steam Distillation

Characteristics: Pale yellow thin liquid with a powerful fresh floral, sweet, faintly citrus odour.
Properties: Antibacterial, anti-mycobacterial, antiseptic, anti-depressive, antihypertensive
Constituents: Linalyl acetate, Linalool, Geraniol
Uses: Used extensively in the perfumery industry as a beautiful refreshing top note, neroli oil is also widely used in aromatherapy for its more holistic properties.
Blends well with: Rose, Sandalwood, Jasmine, Bergamot, Lemon, Lime, Grapefruit
Interesting Facts: : Orange flowers were used in bridal bouquest to calm the couple going to the marriage bed.
Safety: Avoid contact with eyes and mouth, for topical use only. Many cause skin irritation for some individuals, a skin test is recommended prior to use.