Immortelle (Helichrysum italicum) Essential Oil

Regular price $1,215.38

Immortelle (Helichrysum) Essential Oil

COA             MSDS

Botanical binomial: Helichrysum italicum

Family: Asteraceae (Compositae)

Other names: Helichrysum, St. John's herb

Country of Origin: Bosnia and Herzegovina

Part of plant used in production: Flowering tops

Methods of production: Steam distillation

Description: The Helichrysum angustifolium herb growing up to 60cm tall with daisy-like brighly coloured flowers and a highly branched stem which is woody at the base. As the plant matures, the flowers become dry but retain their colour.
Characteristics: A sweet, rich honey-like scent with a delicate tea-like undertone
Properties: Anti-allergenic, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antitussive, antiseptic, astringent, cholagogue, cicatrisant, diuretic, expectorant, fungicidal, hepatic, mucoltic, nervine.
Constituents: pinene, camphene, pinene, myrcene, limonene, 1,8-cineole, linalool, terpinen-4-ol, neryl acetate, nerol, geraniol, eugeneol, italidone, and other diketones.
Uses: Used in cooking, cosmetics and aromatherapy, immortelle has strong psychological effects by stimulating the right side of the brain. It is an ideal oil for the lymphatic system and is popular in drainage massages, stimulating the liver, gall bladder, kidneys and spleen. Its expectorant properties make it a wonderful inhalation for bronchitis, coughing and sinus infections sufferers. It may also be used to treat proststisis in men.
Blends well with Bergamot, German chamomile, clary sage, frankincense, lavender, geranium, neroli, orange, rose, yarrow.
Interesting Facts: Immortelle has a long history of medical uses in Europe. It was the chosen remedy for chronic skin conditions and lymphatic system problems as well as for treating migraines, headaches and liver ailments through infusion with the oil.
Safety: Non-toxic, non-sensitizing and non- irritant. For topical uses only, avoid contact with eyes and mouth.