Lavandin Grosso (Lavandula hybrida grosso) Essential Oil, France
Lavandin Grosso (Lavandula hybrida grosso) Essential Oil, France
Lavandin Grosso (Lavandula hybrida grosso) Essential Oil, France
Lavandin Grosso (Lavandula hybrida grosso) Essential Oil, France

Lavandin Grosso (Lavandula hybrida grosso) Essential Oil, France

$6.25 - $87.03
Size
Available: In Stock
SKU

Lavandin Essential Oil


Botanical binomial: Lavandula hybrida grosso

Family: Lamiaceae (Labiatae)

Other names: Lavandula hybrida grosso herb oil

Country of Origin: France

Part of plant used in production: Fresh flowering tops

Methods of production: Steam distillation

Description: A highly aromatic evergreen woody shrub with narrow leaves and violet-blue flowers growing up to 1 meter high.Lavandin grosso is hybrid between Lavandula angustifolia X Lavandula latifolia.
Characteristics: Thin colourless to pale yellow liquid with a sweet herbaceous, refreshing floral odour with a slight woody camphoraceous note.
Properties: Analgesic, anticonvulsive, antidepressant, antirheumatic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antiviral, bactericidal, cholagogue, cicatrisant, cytophylactic, decongestant, deodorant, diuretic, hypotensive, nervine, sedative, vulnerary.
Constituents: linalool, lynalyl acetate, lavandulyl acetate,Camphor, terpinen-4-ol,
Uses: Many uses in natural food flavours, baked goods, frozen dairy, gelatin, pudding. Widespread usage in perfumery and cosmetics including colognes. Lavandin essential oil is renown for it's herbaceous smell and therapeutic properties. It relieves muscular spasm  and pain as well as colds, coughs, sinus congestion. It also heals the skin from minor burns and inflammation- great for sunburns and insect bites. It can be used in products for acne treatment because of it's balancing action on sebum and antimicrobial properties. 
Blends well with Bay, bergamot, German and Roman chamomile, clary sage, geranium, jasmine, lemon, mandarin, orange, palmarosa, patchouli, pine, thyme, rosemary, rosewood, ylang-ylang.
Interesting Facts: Lavandin oil was first produced in late 1920s. Since then production is larger than production of Lavandula angustifolia because the yield is higher and price is lower.
Safety: Non-irritant, non-toxic, non-sensitizing at 10% dilution. Avoid contact with eyes and mouth.
RECENTLY VIEWED