Geranium (Pelargonium graveolens) essential oil- Egypt

Regular price $181.45

 

Geranium Oil

COA                MSDS

Botanical binomial: Pelargonium graveolens

Family: Geraniaceae

Other names: Pelargoniumoil, rose geranium, aetheroleum pelargonii

Country of Origin: Egypt

Part of plant used in production: Leaves and flowers

Methods of production: Steam distillation

Description: A short perennial shrub with small white to pink flowers and hairy stems. It can reach a height of up to 1.3m and a width of 1m.
Characteristics: Pelargonium graveolens has a rose-like odour with a minty overtone. The oil is amber-yellow to light yellow.
Properties: Antioxidant, both a sedative and a stimulant depending on the individual, antiseptic, astringent, deodorant, haemostatic, diuretic.
Constituents: Citronellol, Geraniol, Linalool.
Uses: Stimulating the lymphatic and immune systems, relieving premenstrual and menstrual tension, circulatory problems, general infections, and eczema. It is also used in making artificial rose oil in perfumery as well as some beverages and desserts.
Blends well with Bay, basil, bergamot, carrot seed, clary sage, frankincense, lavender, lemon, neroli, orange, palmarosa, patchouli, rose, rosemary, sandalwood, ylang-ylang.
Interesting Facts: Geranium's stimulating effect on the adrenal cortex is considered ideal for maintaining homeostasis in the body. It is also good for oily skin as it balances sebum.
Safety: Non-toxic, non-irritant. Safe to use on normal skin for dilutions of up to 10%. Contact with eyes and mouth should be avoided.