Rosehip (Rosa canina) Carrier Oil-Cold Pressed -Organic

Regular price $43.23

Rosehip Seed Oil - Extra Virgin - Organic

COA                     MSDS

Botanical binomial: Rosa canina

INCI Name: Rosa canina Seed Oil

Family: Rosaceae

Other names: Dog rose

CAS No.: 92347-25-6

EINECS No.: 296-213-3

Country of Origin: Bulgaria

Part of plant used in production: Seed

Methods of production: Cold pressed

 

Description

Rosa canina is a shrub that has distinct pink flowers, where the fruits are reddish-orange in colour.

Characteristics

A pale to deep golden liquid with the aroma that is mild and earthy.

Properties

Anti-aging, Anti-oxidants, Anti-inflammatory.

Constituents

Linolenic Acid (33.4%), Linoleic Acid (45.5%), Oleic Acid (15.4%), Stearic Acid (1.9%), Palmitic Acid (3.8%).

Uses

Rosehip is often referred to as the ‘oil of youth’, it is extremely high in essential fatty acids which, aids in the treatment of dry, irritated, weathered skin. As well as treatments for age spots, burns, scars and stretch marks.

 

Due to its high content of vitamin C, it can also be used to treat infections as well as boosting the immune system.