Olive (Olea europaea) Carrier Oil- Extra virgin

Regular price $11.86

Olive Oil

 

Botanical binomial: Olea europaea

INCI Name: Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit oil

Family: Oleaceae

Other names:

CAS No.: 8001-25-0

Country of Origin: Italy

Part of plant used in production: Fruit

Methods of production: Cold pressed

 

Description

An olive tree is an evergreen tree or shrub native to the Mediterranean. It bears fruits that are small drupe, long, thinner-fleshed.

Characteristics

A thick consistency oil with a strong but pleasant aroma.

Properties

Anti-inflammation, Anti-oxidants, Anti-cancer, Anti-aging.

Constituents

Oleic acid, Linoleic acid, Palmitic acid, Stearic acid.

Uses

Olive oil has a high content of antioxidants, which helps in the the repairing of cell membrane and moisturizing the skin. As well as its chlorophyll content aids in the healing of skin conditions and reducing the signs of aging.