SHIPPING: During Canada Post Strike we use CanPar or ShipTime. Rates are still calculated by Canada Post during check out.



Coconut (Cocos nucifera) Extra Virgin Carrier Oil - Organic

Regular price $16.63

Coconut Oil - Extra virgin Organic

COA          MSDS

Botanical binomial: Cocos nucifera

INCI Name: Cocos nucifera Coconut Oil

Family: Arecaceae

CAS No.: 8001-31-8

EINECS No.: 232-282-8

Country of Origin: Sri Lanka

Part of plant used in production: Kernels

Methods of production: Cold pressed

 

Description

Cocos nucifera is a large palm tree consisting of large pinnate leaves.

Characteristics

Coconut oil is clear when liquid but white when solid with a slight coconut aroma. It is solid at room temperature (20 degrees celsius)

Properties

Anti-septic, Anti-microbial, Anti-fungal, Anti-oxidants, Anti-aging.

Constituents

Caprylic, Capric, Lauric, Linoleic, Myristic, Oleic, Palmitic, Stearic

Uses

Coconut oil is used as a skin moisturizer helping with dry or troubled skin without clogging pores. It is used to treat various skin problems including psoriasis, dermatitis, eczema, and other skin infections. It is also beneficial when used in hair, reduces protein loss.