Castor (Ricinus communis) Carrier Oil, USP
Castor (Ricinus communis) Carrier Oil, USP
Castor (Ricinus communis) Carrier Oil, USP
Castor (Ricinus communis) Carrier Oil, USP

Castor (Ricinus communis) Carrier Oil, USP

$7.79 - $123.40
Size
Available: In Stock
SKU 0130018:1L
Category Carrier Oils

Castor Oil - USP

 COA                 MSDS

Botanical binomial: Ricinus commuis

INCI Name: Ricinus commuis Seed Oil

Family: Euphorbiaceae

Other names: Castor bean

CAS No.: 8001-79-4

Country of Origin: India

Part of plant used in production: Seeds

Methods of production: Expeller pressed - Unrefined

 

Characteristics: Pale yellow to golden yellow slightly viscous liquid with a very light scent profile like most carrier oils.

Properties: This highly sought-after ingredient is mainly used for its natural moisturising and emollient properties

Uses: Common products manufactured with castor oil include soap, hair conditioners and balms, styling products, hand creams and everyday topical cosmetic.

RECENTLY VIEWED