Ylang Ylang III Essential Oil
Botanical binomial: Cananga odorata
Country of Origin: Madagascar
Part of plant used in production: Flower
Methods of production: Steam Distillation
Description: A tropical tree with star-shaped flowers.
Characteristics: Ylang Ylang essential oil has a powerful, intensely floral, very diffusive and radiant with a silky crunchy texture, a spicy solar, aquatic and vanilla bottom note.
Properties: Anti-depressant, Anti-seborrhoeic, Antiseptic, Aphrodisiac, Hypotensive, Nervine, and Sedative substance.
Constituents: Benzyl acetate, Benzyl benzoate, linalool, caryophyllene, geranyl acetate, methyl benzoate, p-cresyl methyl ether and sesquiterpenes.
Uses: Ylang ylang essential oil enhances the relaxation and balance of emotions, which aid in the reduction of stress and promote positivity. The scent, nourishing and protective properties make it great for luxurious skin care products. For the body, it can be used to maintain healthy skin, lower blood pressure, and inflammation of the skin.
Blends well with: Bergamot, Grapefruit, Lavender, and Sandalwood.
Safety: For external use only. Should be diluted prior to skin application. Avoid contact with eyes and mouth. May cause skin irritation for some individuals, a skin patch test is recommended prior to use. Consult your healthcare professional before using essential oils during pregnancy.