Sweet Almond (Prunus dulcis) Refined Carrier Oil- Spain

Regular price $10.21

Sweet Almond Carrier Oil -Refined

COA              MSDS

Botanical binomial: Prunus dulcis

Family: Rosaceae

CAS No: 8007-69-0 / 90320-37-9 

Country of Origin: Spain

Part of plant used in production: Nuts

Methods of production: Cold-pressed -Refined

 

Characteristics

Refined sweet almond oil is a slightly viscous liquid that is light yellow in colour. It has little to no odour.

Uses

Sweet almond oil is known as an excellent emollient which nourishes to dry and irritated skin. It absorbs into skin at average speed, leaving a slight oily feeling.

Used mainly in natural skin care products and as a massage oil.