St Johns Wort (Hypericum perforatum) Macerated Oil-Organic

Regular price $36.65

St Johns Wort Macerated Oil - Organic

 

COA           MSDS

Botanical binomial:  Hypericum perforatum

Family: Hypericaceae

CAS No.: 84082-80-4  

EINECS No.: 282-026-4  

Country of Origin: France

Part of plant used in production: Flowers

Methods of production: Macerated in organic virgin olive oil

 

Description

Flowering tops infused in olive oil for a minimum of 28 days. Red to dark red with a sweet scent and slight olive oil note.

Characteristics

St john's wort macerated oil is graded by the amount of hypericin. This can be visually seen by how red the oil is. The darker the better, light red to orangish coloured oils have less active constituents.

Properties

Anti-oxidant, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial

Main Constituents

Hypericin, hyperforin

Uses

 Therapeutic cosmetic products. Very helpful with dermatitis and psoriasis.