Sandalwood (Santalum Album) Essential Oil

Regular price $1,005.36

 

Sandalwood Essential Oil

COA                  MSDS

Botanical binomial: Santalum album

Family: Santalaceae

Other names: White sandalwood, Mysore sandalwood, East Indian sandalwood

Country of Origin: India

Part of plant used in production: Heartwood

Methods of production: Steam distillation

Description: Native to Western Australia, Sandalwood is a parasitic tree obtaining its nutrients from several other plant species.
Characteristics: Santalum album is a clear, pale yellow to colourless liquid that has an oriental and balsamic base note with a medium aroma of soft, rich, sweet and woody.
Properties: Anti-microbial, anti-inflammatory, astringent, aphrodisiac, perfumery
Constituents: Santalol (90%), Santalene, Lanceol
Uses:

Sandalwood oil has a long history of use as traditional medicine for genital and urinary infections, digestive complaints, dry coughs, persistent coughs, throat irritations, larynigitis, nervous disorders, depression and anxiety.

It is also widely used in skin care product due to its re-hydration and moisturizing properties to treat dry, cracked and chapped skin, rashes and acne.

In perfumery, it is used as a blender with woody and floral scents.

Blends well with:

Jasmine, Ylang Ylang, Rosewood, Patchouli, Vetiver, Rose, Violet, Black Pepper, Bergamot, Geranium, Vetivier, Myrrh, Clove.

Interesting Facts:

A 4,000 year-old sacred plant, Sandalwood is mentioned in both Sanskrit and Chinese manuscripts. The oil was used in many religious rituals, and many dieties and temples are carved out of its wood. The Ancient Egyptians imported the wood and used it as medicine and in embalming ceremonies.

Safety:

Non-toxic. Should not be used by pregnant and breastfeeding women or young children.