Sal Butter (Shorea robusta)
Sal Butter (Shorea robusta)

Sal Butter (Shorea robusta)

$26.39 - $126.67
Size
Available: In Stock
SKU 0130065:1kg
Category Butters

Sal Butter

COA      MSDS

Botanical binomial: Shorea robusta

INCI Name: Shorea Robusta Seed Butter

CAS No.: 225234-08-2

Country of Origin: India

Part of plant used in production: Seed

 

Characteristics

Sal butter is made from the seeds of Shorea robusta plant which is native native India.

Sal butter has neutral smell and creamy texture. Because it has low melting point it quickly melts when applied on skin (30-35OC.)

It is an emollient, used in protecting and conditioning the skin.  A great regenerative, skin penetration enhancer.

Iodine value is from 31-45 which means that the butter consists of saturated fats and it is solid at room temperature.

Saponification value: 175-192

Fatty acid composition:

Palmitic acid 16:0 5-23%

Stearic acid 18:0 35-57%

Oleic acid 18:1 31-52% 

Uses

Sal butter is outstanding ingredient for soaps and lotions.

Sal butter specifically prevents skin dryness while also helping soothe it from itching. It helps with dermatitis, Eczema, rashes, and many other problems with itchy skin.

RECENTLY VIEWED