Rose Hydrosol - Organic
Botanical binomial: Rosa damascena
INCI Name: Rosa damascena Flower Water
Other names: Rose distillate
CAS No.: 90106-38-0
Country of Origin: Bulgaria
Part of plant used in production: Floral petals
Methods of production: Steam distillation by-product
Preservatives: Does not contain preservatives.
Maintaining Hydrosol Integrity: Store in a dry location, away from light, preferably in a amber bottle. Keep storage temperature between 3°C to 5°C. Take care to ensure the hydrosol remains and is used in a sterile environment free from potential contaminants. Bottles should not be left partially full; moving smaller quantities of hydrosol to appropriately sized vessels will reduced oxidization by minimizing exposure to air. For best results use immediately, or add a preservative to increase stability and shelf life. Please keep in mind that hydrosols are fragile.
Description: The use of rose water dates back to Ancient Persia.
Characteristics: A clear to pale yellow liquid with a water-like consistency. Rose Hydrosol has a light sweet aroma similar to fresh rose petals.
Properties: Anti-inflammatory, Anti-bacterial, Antioxidant, Astringent.
Uses: Rose Hydrosol helps maintain and restore the skin’s natural pH balance as well as control excess sebum.
The anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties of Rose Hydrosol can provide relief for those suffering from irritated skin, acne, eczema, dermatitis, and psoriasis.
Full of antioxidants and naturally hydrating, Rose Hydrosol can rejuvenate the skin, reduce skin redness and puffiness.
A perfect addition to any skin care product or skin care routine.
For use in aromatherapy Rose Hydrosol has a deeply calming effect, which aids in the reduction of stress and anxiety, promoting a overall sense of emotional well-being.