Rosemary Essential Oil- ct Cineole
Botanical binomial: Rosmarinus officinalis
Other names: R. coronarium, rosmarini aetheroleum
Country of Origin: Hungary
Part of plant used in production: Branches, leaves and flowers
Methods of production: Steam distillation
|Description:||An evergreen perennial shrub with thick, dark green, aromatic, linear leaves. Rosemary has been used in traditional medicine for thousands of years.|
|Characteristics:||Pale yellow or almost colourless essential oil with a strong, fresh, woody-herbaceous, somewhat forest-like odour.|
|Properties:||Antioxidant, antibacterial, antifungal, antiviral, anti-spasmodic.|
|Constituents:||alpha- pinene, beta-pinene, 1,8-Cineole, Camphor, Myrcene, Borneol, Limonene, Linalool|
|Uses:||Rosemary oil has a mesmerizing aroma that makes it a great inhalant, boosting mental energy while clearing the respiratory tract. It is a strong antioxidant, that is very effective in haircare products: for fighting dandruff, dull skin, and helping hair growth. It is also used for aching muscles, arthritis, exhaustion, muscle cramping, neuralgia, poor circulation, and rheumatism.|
|Blends well with:||
Rosemary combines well with other green notes such as peppermint, basil, thyme and marjoram.
It works equally well with pine-smelling oils such as juniper and cypress and woods such as sandalwood and cedarwood.
It is also, equally at home with citrus oils such as lemon or orange.
Rosemary has been a sacred herb with ancient Greeks, Romans, Egyptians, and Hebrews.
It is used in ceremonies in many European cultures. In eastern Europe, wedding guests are given a stem of rosemary to pin over their hearts as a sign of honour and remembrance.
|Safety:||Rosemary oil is potentially neurotoxic depending on the level of camphor present. For topical uses only. Dilute before use, avoid contact with eyes and mouth.|