Onion (Allium cepa) Essential Oil

Regular price $990.00

 

Onion oil

Botanical binomial: Allium cepa

Family: Liliaceae

Other names: Onion Allium cepa Liliaceae

Country of Origin: Hungary

Part of plant used in production:

Methods of production: Steam distillation

Description: Onion is a perennial or biennial herb native to Asia and the Middle East with over 500 species in its genus. It can grow up to 1.9 metres tall with hallow leaves and a fleshy stem. The bulb is globe-like and succulent.
Characteristics: Onion oil is pale yellow to brownish-yellow with a strong sulphuraceous odour that has a lachrymatory (tear-producing) effect.
Properties: Antimicrobial, antirheumatic, antiseptic, antisclerotic, antispasmodic, antiviral, bactericidal, carminative, depurative, digestive, diuretic, expectorant, fungicidal, hypocholesterolaemic, hypoglycaemic, hypotensive, stomachic, tonic, vermifuge.
Constituents: Dipropyl disulphide, methylpropyl disulphide, dipropyl trisulphide, methylpropyl trisulphide and allylpropyl disulphide.
Uses:

High in Vitamins A, B, and C, Onion essential oil works as a great anti-stress remedy, helping the body overcome colds and flus.

Onion eases insomnia, anxiety and nervous tension. It assists with respiratory problems, cuts, wounds, and burns, cold sores and athlete's foot.

Onion essential oil can be used for detoxification due to it's expectorant properties.

It may be added to hair growth formulas as it clears the scalp from dandruff and helps hair appear more shiny and healthier.

Blends well with Clove, eucalyptus, lavender, rosemary
Interesting Facts:

Although Onion has been used in cookery for thousands of years, little was known about its medicinal use until more recently.

Safety: Not to be taken during pregnancy. Internal use not recommended. Avoid contact with eyes and mouth. Dilute before use.