Juniper Berry (Juniperus communis) Essential Oil-Bulgaria

Regular price $304.15

Juniper Berry Essential Oil- Bulgaria

COA                 MSDS

Botanical binomial: Juniperus communis

Family: Cupressaceae

Country of Origin: Bulgaria

Part of plant used in production: Berries

Methods of production: Steam distillation

Description: Native to the northern hemisphere, the evergreen shrub has small flowers and small round berries, which are distilled for oil.
Characteristics: Clear, refreshing, reminiscent of fresh berries and slightly woody. 
Properties: anti-rheumatic, antiseptic, anti-spasmodic, anti-toxic, aphrodisiac, astringent, carminative, cicatrisant, diuretic, emmenagogue, nervine, rubefacient
Constituents: α-Pinene, β-Myrcene, β-Pinene + Sabinene, Limonene
Uses: Overall, juniper berry essential oil is cleansing, tonic, and restorative. It is a powerful cleaner and toner for the lymphatic system and helps the body eliminate toxins during massage. Used in small amounts, juniper berry oil is a great addition to skincare products that cater to those with oily and acne-prone skin. The oil helps alleviate nervous tension, intellectual fatigue and anxiety. It is good in meditations for purification and protection. 
Blends well with: Juniper berry oil blends well with other woods and citruses. It also works together with frankincense, clary sage, lavender, geranium, rose, and benzoin. 
Interesting Facts: : Famous as an ingredient in gin, Juniper played a major medicinal role in the 15th and 16th centuries, where it was used to guard against many diseases including the plague. Juniper and Rosemary twigs were burnt in French hospitals to clear the air. 
Safety: Dilute with carrier oil. For external use only.