Jojoba (Simmondsia Chinensis) Carrier Oil, Golden

Regular price $114.33

Jojoba Carrier Oil - Golden

COA

Botanical binomial: Simmondsia Chinensis

INCI Name: Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil

Family: Simmondsiaceae

Other names: Desert shrub

CAS No.: 90045-98-0

Country of Origin: Argentina

Part of plant used in production: Seed

Methods of production: Cold pressed

-Please email us if drum pricing is needed-

Description

Jojoba is a woody perenial shrub that grows at a height of 1 to 2 meters.

Characteristics

Jojoba oil is a bright and golden colour of medium consistency that has a slightly nutty aroma.

Properties

Has exellent emolliency,moisturization and long shelf life.xIt is Anti-aging, reduces superficial facial lines by 26,28 and 11% after one,four and eight hours respectively.
Anti-inflammatory, Anti-dandruff.
Jojoba  has similar structure as human skin sebum and it is completely miscible in it. It provides an absolutely non-tacky and non greasy DRY EMOLIENCY.
 Jojoba significantly reduces transepidermal water loss without totally blocking transpiration of gases and water vapor. When it is applied on skin it leaves a rich, velvety  non oily feel while retarding water loss and enhancing the flexibility and suppleness of the skin.
Absorbing quickly  into the skin.
Anti-aging, Anti-inflammatory, Anti-dandruff.

Constituents

Gadoleic acid 70-735, Erucic ACID 14.8%,Oleic acid 10%

Uses

Jojoba oil has an excellent absorption properties allows it to be a great scalp cleanser for the hair as well as for skin.It can be used in many formulations for facial,body,hair care and even in acne products.