Vanilla (Vanilla planifolia) extract 10X

Regular price $105.65

 

Vanilla Bourbon Extract 10x

 COA        MSDS

Botanical binomial: Vanilla planifolia

Family: Orchidaceae

Other names: Vanilla spp.

Country of Origin: Mexico

Part of plant used in production: Seeds

Methods of production: Solvent extraction (Natural Ethyl Alcohol)

Insoluble in oil, soluble in water and alcohol.

Description: Vanilla is a perennial climbing vine growing as high as 25 meters. The clusters of green and yellow flowers develops into aromatic brown pods with tiny seeds inside.
Characteristics: Vanilla extract is a deep brown fluid liquid. It has a top note with an aroma of vanilla beans with a sweet bourbon type finish.
Properties: Relaxation, Calmative.
Constituents: Vanillin (1.081%)
Uses: The soft, sweet aroma enhances relaxation, which relieves stress and anxiety.
Blends well with: Bergamot, Grapefruit, Lemon, Mandarin, Orange, Sandalwood, Rose Absolute, Jasmine Absolute, Tangerine and Vetiver.
Interesting Facts: The Aztecs made a drink of vanilla, chocolate and chile peppers which only the god/kings were allowed to drink.
Safety: Avoid contact with eyes and mouth.