Litsea Cubeba (Litsea Cubeba) Essential Oil

Regular price $75.69

 

Litsea Cubeba Essential Oil

COA                     MSDS

Botanical binomial: Litsea cubeba

Family: Lauraceae

Other names: May Chang Oil

Country of Origin: China

Part of plant used in production: Fruit

Methods of production: Steam Distillation

Characteristics:

A thin, clear, pale yellow to yellow liquid charactorised as a top note with a medium aroma/ Litsea Cubeba has a crisp, citrus smell. It has been compared to Lemongrass and Lemon Verbena, but it is sweeter than Lemongrass without the musty note, and more accurately citrus in its scent than Melissa.

Properties: Anti-septic, anti-viral, astringent, aperitif, bactericidal, disinfectant, febrifuge, haemostatic, restorative and tonic substance.
Constituents: alpha-Pinene, beta-pinene, Myrcene, Limonene, Terpinolene, Cineole, Linalool, Borneol, Citral, Neral Acetate, Geranyl Acetate.
Uses: Used against many viral infections such as the common colds, flu and coughs, stops bleeding by promoting blood coagulation, help restore energy, prevents aging symptoms, useful in treating food poisoning and typhoid. Aside from its medicinal uses, it can also be used as anti-depressant and anti-arthritic, aid reducing pain in muscles and joints and it is a very good anti-oxidant.
Blends well with: Clary Sage, Lavender, Neroli, Ylang Ylang.
Safety: Photosensitive, avoid contact with eyes and mouth. For topical use only and should be diluted before applied to skin.