Shea butter - Unrefined/Crude
Botanical binomial: Butyrospermum parkii
INCI Name: Butyrospermum parkii butter
CAS No.: 194043-92-0/ 91080-23-8
Country of Origin: Ghana
Part of plant used in production: Kernels
Methods of production: Cold-pressed
• Lotions & Creams: 2 - 20 %
• Balms: 5 – 100 %
• Bar Soaps: 5 - 20 %
• Hair Conditioners: 1 – 10 %
Please Note: This item is sold in chunks.
Storage: Ideally store in a cool dark place.
This raw material is unrefined and unprocessed in any way. The dominate colour of this material is a rich butter yellow, however, due to the nature of this product it is typical to find natural inconsistencies in colouration, including streaks and/or spots of white and grey. Also common are small fragments of shell and/or plant fibers. Shea Butter is a soft solid at room temperature.
Shea Butter possesses a characteristic odour, which could be described as rich, and slightly nutty.
Solid at room temperature and melting between 32°C - 35°CUses:
Shea Butter is known for its moisturizing and highly effective emollient properties. Rich in vitamins and fatty acids, it penetrates deeply and leaves a smooth finish. Shea Butter can be used in a number of personal care products such as body butters, lip balms, and as a moisturizing agent in soaps and shaving creams. It is recommended to be tempered then cooled to improve the texture of final products.