Cognac Green Essential Oil
Botanical binomial: Vitis vinifera
Country of Origin: France
Part of plant used in production: Lees (wine sediment)
Methods of production: Steam distillation
Description: Green cognac is produced from grapevines, Vitis vinifera well known for its fruit, when fermented produces wine.
Characteristics: A middle/base note that is pale yellow to greenish yellow with a dry, tart, wine-like aroma along with notes of green apple.
Properties: Aesthetic purposes, enhancing fragrances in soaps, perfumes, candles, and skincare products
Constituents: Ethyl decanoate and ethyl dedecanoate, decanoic acid .
Uses: Cognac green is commonly used as a top note of perfumes providing lift and fresh aroma. Its natural fruit notes are used in colognes, after shaves, and other fragrance products. It may also be used in shampoos to add shine and volume to hair.
Safety: For external use only. Should be diluted prior to skin application. Avoid contact with eyes and mouth. May cause skin irritation for some individuals, a skin patch test is recommended prior to use. Consult your healthcare professional before using essential oils during pregnancy.