Cocoa Butter (Theobroma cacao) Unrefined
Cocoa Butter (Theobroma cacao) Unrefined

Cocoa Butter (Theobroma cacao) Unrefined

$12.49 - $287.27
Size
Available: In Stock
SKU 0130064:1kg
Category Butters

Cocao Butter- Unrefined

COA      MSDS

Botanical binomial: Theobroma cacao

INCI Name: Theobroma cacao seed butter

CAS No.: 84649-99-0 / 8002-31-1 

Part of plant used in production: Seed

Theobroma Cacao Seed Butter is a yellowish white solid material obtained from the roasted seeds of the Cocoa, Theobroma cacao L., Sterculiaceae 

Sugested use levels: Lotions and creams: 3-5%, Balms and lipsticks 5-100%, Bar soaps 3-6%, Hair conditioners 2-5%.

Not recommended : In the products for prevention of stiae gravidarum (stretch marks).

Characteristics

Seeds of Theobroma cacao contain 50% of the butter. Composition of fatty acids in cocoa butter is predominantly Palmitic, Stearic and Oleic acid. The fatty acids in cocoa butter make it solid but brittle.It also has Phytosterols 4000mg/kg and Vitamin E (mixed tocopherols) 160-370mg/kg.

Uses

The melting point of Cocoa butter is 35OC. It is also very stable against oxidation. Unrefined cocoa butter has yellowish colour and pleasant smell.

Ex vivo studies demonstrate that cocoa polyphenols improve skin elasticity and skin tone, by improving glycosaminoglycans and collagen I, III, and IV (Int. J. Cosmet. Sci. 2008;30:339-45).

Recommended uses: In suncare products after the sun exposure .

RECENTLY VIEWED