Chamomile Roman Hydrosol
Botanical binomial: Anthemis nobilis
INCI Name: Anthemis nobilis flower water
Other names: Chamaemelum nobile
Country of Origin: Morocco
Part of plant used in production: Flower
Methods of production: Steam distillation
Preservatives: Does not contain preservatives.
Maintaining Hydrosol Integrity: Store in a dry location, away from light, preferably in a amber bottle. Keep storage temperature between 3°C to 5°C. Take care to ensure the hydrosol remains and is used in a sterile environment free from potential contaminants. Bottles should not be left partially full; moving smaller quantities of hydrosol to appropriately sized vessels will reduced oxidization by minimizing exposure to air. For best results use immediately, or add a preservative to increase stability and shelf life. Please keep in mind that hydrosols are fragile.
Chamomile Roman has been used since ancient times for its healing purposes. It is characterized by daisy-like flowers.Characteristics:
Chamomile Roman hydrosol has a aroma that could be described as bright, crisp, sweet, fruity, and herbaceous.Properties:
Astringent, Anti-inflammatory, Nervine, Sedative.Uses:
Chamomile Roman hydrosol is extremely soothing to irritated skin helping to treat eczema and psoriasis. As an astringent, it also helps refine pores and sebum control. Suitable for all skin types, but especially beneficial for sensitive, acne prone, dry and mature skin.
It is effective in calming nerves and promoting relaxation, making it ideal for the treatment of depression, stress, anxiety and insomnia.