Rosemary (Rosmarinus Officinalis) Hydrosol -Organic

Regular price $12.79

Rosemary Hydrosol - Organic

COA

Botanical binomial: Rosmarinus officinalis

INCI Name: Rosmarinus Officinalis Leaf Water

Family: Labiatae

Other names: Rosemary distillate

CAS No.: 84604-14-8 

Country of Origin: France

Part of plant used in production: Branches, leaves and flowers

Methods of production: Steam distillation by-product

Preservatives: No

Storage: Ideally store between 10 to 18°C

 

Characteristics

Rosemary Hydrosol is a clear, colourless liquid. Reminiscent of fresh rosemary leaves.The first note is a sweet, soft green, then followed by the classic sharp rosemary odor but with less intensity.

Properties

Anti-inflammatory, Anti-bacterial, Anti-oxidant, Astringent.

Uses

rosemary hydrosol works on the middle layers of the skin, calming irritations, bumps, pimples, and roughness from the inside out. In a steam it helps bring impurities to the surface and decongest clogged pores, toning and refining.