Peppermint (Mentha piperita) Hydrosol

Regular price $21.14

Peppermint Hydrosol

 

Botanical binomial: Mentha piperita

INCI Name: Mentha piperita (Peppermint) Leaf Distillate

Family: Lamiaceae

Other names: Peppermint distillate

CAS No.: 84082-70-2

Country of Origin: Canada

Part of plant used in production: Leaves

Methods of production: Steam distillation by-product

 

Description

Peppermint is a popular herbaceous plant with a bright green aroma.

Characteristics

Peppermint hydrosol is cooling and refreshing with a sweet and light aroma of crushed peppermint leaves.

Properties

Anti-bacterial, Anti-fermative, Anti-inflammation.

Constituents

Uses

With its refreshing and rejuvenating aroma, it is mentally stimulating where it enhances relaxation. It provides an uplifting effect reducing depression.

It is also great in treatment of acne combating itchiness along with cooling the skin. As well as allergic reactions to insect bites and stings.