Chamomile German Hydrosol

Regular price $17.93

Chamomile (German) Hydrosol

TDS

Botanical binomial: matricaria chamomilla aka Matricaria recutita

Family: Asteraceae

Other names: blue chamomile, Matricaria recutita, Hungarian chamomile

Country of Origin: Bulgaria

Part of plant used in production: Flower

Methods of production: Steam distillation

Preservatives: No

Storage: Ideally store between 10 to 18°C

 

Characteristics

Chamomile German hydrosol is a pleasant aroma that is bright, sweet, and herbaceous. This hydrosol has a light yellowish hue to it.

Properties

Astringent, Anti-inflammatory

Uses

Chamomile German hydrosol is soothing to irritated skin, helping to treat eczema and psoriasis. As an astringent, it also helps refine pores and sebum control. It is great for all skin types, especially sensitive, acne prone, dry or aging skin.

It is also effective in the calming of the nerves promoting relaxation making it ideal for treatments of depression, stress, anxiety and insomnia.

Commonly used in toners, creams and hair products this is another multifaceted hydrosol.