SHIPPING: During Canada Post Strike we use CanPar or ShipTime. Rates are still calculated by Canada Post during check out.



Basil (Ocimum basilicum) Hydrosol

Regular price $9.29

Basil Hydrosol

COA       MSDS

Botanical binomial: Ocimum basilicum

INCI Name: Ocimum basilicum (Basil) Water

Family: Lamiaceae

Other names: Sweet basil

CAS No.: 84775-71-3

Country of Origin: India

Part of plant used in production: Leaf

Methods of production: Steam distillation by-product

 Preservatives: No

Storage: Ideally store between 10 to 18°C

 

Description

Ocimum basilicum is an aromatic herb that is almost hairless growing to a height of 0.3-0.5 meter.

Characteristics

Basil hydrosol is clear aromatic liquid with a characteristic aroma of basil.

Properties

Astringent, Anti-oxidant, Anti-septic, Analgesic.

Uses

Basil hydrosol is aromatic and uplifting that refreshes and hydrates the skin. It is great for all skin types especially oily, aging and acne prone skin by helping with blemish control, refines the pores and controls sebum.