Anise Star (Illicium verum) Essential Oil
Anise Star (Illicium verum) Essential Oil
Anise Star (Illicium verum) Essential Oil
Anise Star (Illicium verum) Essential Oil

Anise Star (Illicium verum) Essential Oil

$7.66 - $42.11
Size
Available: In Stock
SKU 0110018:1L

 

Anise Star Essential Oil

COA        MSDS

Botanical binomial: Illicium verum

Family: Schiandraceae

Other names: Star anise seed, Chinese star anise or badiane 

Country of Origin: China

Part of plant used in production: Seeds

Methods of production: Steam Distilled

Characteristics: A light colorless to pale yellow liquid. Anise Star is a strong top note do to its pungent and licorice-like scent.
Properties: Antispasmodic, Antifungal, anti-inflammatory
Constituents: trans-anethole, methyl chavicol, Anisaldehyde, cisanethole
Aromatherapy Uses: As to help treat: nervous exhaustion and stress-related diseases, lumbago, arthritis, bronchitis, dull congested skin, psoriasis.
Blends well with: Lavender, pine, bergamot, orange, Ho wood, cinnamon, clove bud, lemon
Interesting Facts: : Japanese star anise (Illicium anisatum), a similar tree, is highly toxic and inedible; in Japan, it has instead been burned as incense.
Safety: Dilute with carrier oil. For external use only. May cause allergic reactions.
RECENTLY VIEWED