Wintergreen (Gaultheria procumbens) Essential Oil

Regular price $34.95

 

Wintergreen Oil

 

Botanical binomial: Gaultheria Procumbens

Family: Ericaceae

Other names: Oil of wintergreen, Gaulteria oil, Teaberry oil, Methyl Salicylate

Country of Origin: Nepal

Part of plant used in production: Leaves

Methods of production: Steam distillation

Description: A low-growing shrub with evergreen leaves that has distinct oil of wintergreen scent. They are distinctly characterized by their bell shaped flowers and bright red berries.
Characteristics: Wintergreen oil is very pungent but yet a sweet and fresh aroma, similar to mint.
Properties: Analgesic, Anti-rheumatic, Anti-arthritic, Anti-spasmodic, Anti-septic, Astringent, Carminative, Diuretic, and Emenagogue.
Constituents: Methyl salicylate, 3,7-guaiadiene, alpha-Pinene, Myrcene, Delta 3-carene, Limonene, Delta-Cadinene.
Uses:

The refreshing and rejuvenating aroma of Wintergreen oil allows it to enhance relaxation and uplift moods. It has a mentally stimulating effects that can increase attentiveness. It fights colds, fevers, and the flu.

 

Wintergreen is commonly used in many foods, beverages, candy, and toothpaste flavours due to it’s similarity to peppermint.

It is an active ingredient in many topical pain relievers and could be used in toothache and headache remedies. Research shows that it is one of the best natural analgesics, with many pain management uses. It is energizing and immune-enhancing, fighting free radical damage and reducing inflammation.

Other uses include: as a bath soak for sore muscles, an ingredient in air fresheners, natural toothpaste and mouthwash ingredient, skin and hair treatments, digestive reliever, cold and flu treatment.

Blends well with:

Oregano, thyme, vanilla, ylang-ylang, begamot, basil, cypress, geranium, lavender, lemongrass, marjoram, and peppermint.

Works well with carrier oils such as jojoba and coconut oils

Interesting Facts:

Wintergreen is traditionally used by Native Americans to increase stamina and concentration during exercise, and as a pain reliever afterwards.

Safety: Not advised to use the pure (concentrated) essential oil, as it can be toxic. Instead, it should be diluted in a safe carrier oil. Avoid contact with eyes and mouth.