Rosalina (Melaleuca ericifolia) Essentail Oil

Regular price $111.61

 

Rosalina Oil

Botanical binomial: Melaleuca ericifolia

Family: Melaleuca

Other names: Lavender Tea Tree

Country of Origin: Australia

Part of plant used in production: Leaves and twigs

Methods of production: Steam Distillation

Description: Rosalina is a tall, bushy evergreen with grayish, papery bark with leaves that are soft and narrow. The blossom flowers are white to cream coloured.
Characteristics: A thin, clear, pale yellow liquid with a pleasant medium aroma of a woody scent with camphoraceous back note.
Properties: Anti-infectious
Constituents: 1,8-Cineole, alpha-Pinene, Aromdendrene, Linalool
Uses:

Rosalina oil’s calming and relaxing properties make it ideal for sleep and stress disorders.

For topical body use, it is common for acne, boils, tinea and herpes. Rosalina is mild to the skin therefore can be applied neat to the side of the neck by the lymphatic nodes to help treat upper respiratory system congestion/infection. It is also mild enough for kids.

Blends well with: Lemon Tea Tree, Cypress, Lemon Myrtle and Peppermint.
Interesting Facts:

Rosalina is known as Lavender Tea Tree due to it’s calming gentleness combined with the powerful anti-microbial properties.

It is associated with the heart chakra.

Safety:

A safe essential oil. For external use only, avoid contact with eyes and mouth.