Nutmeg (Myristia fragrans) Essential Oil

Regular price $101.25

 

Nutmeg Oil

Botanical binomial: Myristica fragrans Houtt.

Family: Myristicaceae

Other names: Myristicaceae officinalis, myristica oil, myristicae fragrantis aetheroleum, oleum myristicae

Country of Origin: East and West Indies, Sri Lanka, Grenada and Indonesia

Part of plant used in production: Dried nutmeg seeds

Methods of production: Steam distillation

Description: Nutmeg trees are evergreens consisting of egg-shaped seeds.
Characteristics: A colourless to almost colourless or pale yellow essential oil or pale green, with a light fresh, warm spicy and aromatic odour of nutmeg.
Properties: Anti-bacterial, anti-fungal, anti-oxidant, anti- spasmodic
Constituents: alpha-pinene, beta-pinene, Sabinene, Myrcene, Limonene, Linalool, Citronellal, Citronnellol, Eugenol, 1,8-cineole, Terpinen-4-ol, Myristicin, Elemicin, Safrole.
Uses: Uses for nutmeg essential oils include
Blends well with: calming and relaxing, relieving pain, arthritis, gout, muscular aches, poor circulation, stimulating, digestion, indigestion, nausea, flatulence, frigidity, impotence, neuralgia, nervous fatigue, labour pains, debility.
Interesting Facts: Lavender, rosemary, orange, black pepper, clary sage, eucalyptus, ginger and ylang ylang.
Safety: Due to the myristicin content, nutmeg essential oil is relatively toxic that can result in a profound effect on the CNS. Dilute before use, for topical uses only. Avoid contact with eyes and mouth.